Legal matters

Responsible within the meaning of § 5 Telemediengesetz (TMG): AAL-Netzwerk Saar e.V. in Saarbrücken

Responsible for content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV:

Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Wolfgang Langguth (1st chairman)

AAL-Netzwerk Saar e.V.

Goebenstraße 40

D-66117 Saarbrücken

Phone: +49 (0)681 - 5867 444

info@aal-saar.de

Privacy Policy

The AAL Netzwerk Saar e.V. considers the protection of personal data to be a very serious matter. We would like to assure you that your personal data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Teleservices Data Protection Act. We would like you to know which data we collect and when, as well as how we use those data. We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that both we as well as external service providers comply with the provisions governing data protection.

As we continue to develop our website and implement new technologies in order to enhance our services for you, it may become necessary for us to amend this privacy policy. Therefore we recommend that you occasionally re-read this privacy policy.

Accessing Our Website

Every visit to the website of the AAL Netzwerk Saar e.V. is stored in a log file. The following information is stored in the log file for a maximum of 14 days:

  • Name of file accessed
  • Date and time of access
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Notification of whether the file was accessed successfully
  • The stored data are analysed solely for the purpose of optimising our internet service.

If you order informational materials, newsletters, autograph cards or brochures, we ask you for your name and other personal information. You are free to decide whether or not to submit this information. We store your information on highly secure servers in Germany. Access to these data is limited to a small number of authorised persons who are responsible for the technical, commercial or editorial operation of the servers.

Transmission of Personal Data to Third Parties

Data collected from visits to the AAL website and stored on log files are transmitted to third parties only when required by law or court decision, or in cases when attacks on the AAL's internet infrastructure make it necessary to forward such data for purposes of legal action or criminal prosecution. We do not transmit data for other commercial or non-commercial purposes.

When you order informational materials, the personal data you submit are used only within the AAL Netzwerk Saar e.V.. We do not provide these data to third parties without your explicit consent.

Use of Cookies

Certain pages use cookies, although it is not always possible for us to indicate this to you. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the automatic acceptance of cookies or configure your web browser to accept cookies only for the duration of a single internet session.

Protection of Minors

Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit personal data to us without the permission of their parents or persons entitled to exercise parental authority. We do not request personal data from children and youths. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not transmit such data to third parties.

Links to External Websites

Our website contains links to external websites. We have no control over whether the operators of these linked websites comply with data protection laws.

Photo material used:

  • Colourbox (colourbox.com)
  • Fotolia (de.fotolia.com)